2019 Selections

2018 Selections

The Lightning Thief  by Rick Riordan
Charms for the Easy Life by Kaye Gibbons
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (One Book/One Read) selection
The Color of Lightning by Paulette Jiles
Bell Canto by Ann Patchett
Glory Days by Melissa Fraterrigo (author visit)
We Were the Lucky Ones by Georgia Hunter
The Mapmaker's Children by Sarah McCoy
The Alice Network by Kate Quinn
Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Page
 

2017 Selections

 A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Many Lives & Secret Sorrows of Josephine B. by Sandra Gulland (book 1 of a trilogy)
The Lost City of Z by David Grann
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Small Great Things by Jodi Picoult
Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty
Lilac Girls by Martha Hall Kelly
 

2016 Selections

A History of the Future: A World Made by Hand Novel by H. Kunstler
Outliers: The Story of Success by Malcolm Gladwell
The Plum Tree by Ellen Marie Wiseman
For Whom the Bell Tolls by E. Hemingway
Take the Cannoli: Stories from the New World by Sarah Vowell
Glory Over Everything: Beyond the Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
The Death of Ivan Ilych by Tolstoy
An Invisible Thread by L. Schroff and A. Tresniowski
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande
Behind the Beautiful Forevers by Katherine Boo

 

2015 Selections

The White Lie by Andrea Gillies
Ragtime by E. L. Doctorow
The Winter of Our Discontent by J. Steinbeck
Ashfall by Mike Mullin
This is Where I Leave You by Jonathan Tropper
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
Molokai by Alan Brennert
Roosevelt's Beast by Louis Bayard
Mrs. Lincoln's Dressmaker by Jennifer Chiaverini
The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry by Gabrielle Zevin

 

2014 Selections

The Great Gatsby by Fitzgerald
Crossing to Safety by Wallace Stegner
The Echo Maker by Richard Powers
Three Day Road by Joseph Boyden
The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff
The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom
Unbroken: a WWII Story of Survival, Resiliance, and Redemption by Laura Hillenbrand
The Sasquatch Hunter's Almanac by Sharma Shields
Breakfast with Buddha by Roland Merullo

 

2013 Selections

The Man Who Lives with Wolves by Shaun Ellis and Penny Junor.
The Witch of Hebron by James Howard Kunstler
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by A. Shaffer & A. Barrows.
Winter Garden by Kristen Hannah.
One Thousand White Women: The Journals of May Dodd by Jim Fergus
Bloody Crimes by James L. Swanson
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
Sharp Objects by G. Flynn
Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail by Cheryl Strayed
Follow the River by James Alexander Thom

 

2012 Selections

The Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton
Half Broke Horses by Jannette Walls
The Year of Living Biblically by A. J. Jacobs
The Coffee Trader by David LIss
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese
World Made by Hand by James Howard Kunstler
Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson
The Life of Pi by Yann Martel
The Prisoner of Heaven Carlos Ruiz Zafón trilogy book 3 (The Shadow of the Windbook 1;  The Angel's Game, book 2)

 

2011 Selections

A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrich
Shanghai Girls by Lisa See
Room: a Novel by Emma Donoghue
Run by Ann Patchett
The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O’Farrell
We Need to Talk about Kevin by Lionel Shriver
Still Alice by Lisa Genova
The Whistling Season by Ivan Doig
Sea Music by Sara MacDonald
Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
An Inconvenient Wife by Megan Chance
The Red Heart by James Alexander Thom

 

2010 Selections

Sarah's Key by Tatiana de Rosnay
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
The Last Child by John Hart
South of Broad by Pat Conroy
The Girl who Stopped Swimming by Joshilyn Jackson
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford

 

2009 Selections

Loving Frank by Nancy Horan
The March by E. L. Doctorow
Eat Pray Love by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson
In the Lake of the Woods by Tim O’Brien
Can't Wait to Get to Heaven by Fannie Flagg
The Help by Kathryn Stockett
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
The Christmas Box by Richard Paul Evans
The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield

 

2008 Selections

Sons of Fortune by Jeffrey Archer
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
The Double Bind by Chris Bohjalian
We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates
Eden Close by Anita Shreve
Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
Home to Holly Springs by Jan Karon
Pope Joan by Donna Woolfolk Cross
The Boleyn Inheritance by Philippa Gregory
Wish you Well by David Baldacci
Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett

 

2007 Selections

Teacher Man by Frank McCourt
A Patchwork Planet by Anne Tyler
Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult
The Mermaid Chair by Sue Monk Kidd
The Songcatcher by Sharyn McCrumb
Manhunt by James Swanson
A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini
Patty Jane’s House of Curl  by Lorna Landvik
Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen
The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan
Reading Lolita in Tehran by Azar Nafisi

             © Pendleton Community Public Library 2019
             Designed and hosted by Solutions4Ebiz